top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Who Does This Policy Apply To?


This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Beach Bum Spray Tanning (the “Company”, “our”, or “we”). It applies to our interactions with our customers and visitors, including, but not limited to:

 

  • Use of our website, www.beachbumorganicspraytanning.com;

  • Visits our store;

  • Phone and email communications;

  • Social media interactions on our website and other third-party websites like Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram and Twitter;

  • Viewing our online advertisements or emails; and

  • Through our authorized service providers.

Purpose of This Policy


This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Privacy Compliance


All of our privacy related practices have been designed to comply with or exceed applicable privacy legislation, specifically, the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, also known as PIPEDA.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?


Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes such things as your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.


We collect your personal information in order to provide products and services to you, to communicate with you, to enhance our products, services, and operations, and for other operational, legal and compliance purposes. Below are some examples of personal information we collect:

 

  • Identification information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, alias, address, phone number, or email address. We may also collect online identifiers, such as your IP address, when you browse our website.

  • Transactional or commercial information, such as products or services you purchased or considered purchasing. We may also collect your payment card information when you complete a transaction.

  • Online activities information, such as browsing history, search history, and other information when you interact with our website and advertisements.

  • Geolocation data, including precise geolocation data if you allow our website to collect it.

  • Demographic information, such as age, gender and family status.

  • Inferences or preferences we learn or infer about you.

We do not knowingly collect or disclose personal information from youth or children under the age of 18 without parental or guardian consent. If a youth or child under the age of 18 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us so that the information can be deleted.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?


Generally, we collect personal information about you directly from you or those who act on your behalf. Sometimes we collect personal information by recording how you interact with us, for example, we may use Google Analytics and other software, in connection with our website. Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from other sources, if we have obtained your consent to do so or if the law permits such collection.


We or third-parties may also collect or receive information from our website and others’ applications and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted ads. We (and our third-party service providers) also use these tools:

 

  • To track visitors to our website.

  • To recognize returning customers.

  • To learn what site referred you to our website.

  • To personalize your experience on our website and on third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications.

  • To collect and store geographic data determined by the IP address of your computer.

  • To optimize and tailor our website.

  • To make product recommendations and provide you with advertising content in which we think you will be interested. As part of this customization, we may collect information about your online behaviour on our website or on other websites. We may also get information about your browsing history from our trusted business partners and vendors.

  • So we can better understand our audience, our customers, our website visitors, and their respective interests.


How We Use Personal Information?


We use the information we collect for our business purposes, including:

 

  • To respond to your questions and requests. Examples include:

  1. Fulfilling orders, ensuring proper delivery or providing services such as an electronic copy of your receipt.

  2. Administering your participation in a contest sweepstakes or other promotion or sending you prizes you might have won

  3. Processing a return

  4. Responding to a product or service review

  • To improve our products and services. We may use your information to make website or product and service improvements.

  • To look at website trends and customer interests. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. We may also combine information we get from you with information about you we have received from third parties or publicly available sources to assess trends and interests.

  • For our marketing. In certain circumstances, we may send you communications about special promotions or offers. For example, if you have registered on our website or entered a contest and indicated you want to receive this information. We may also notify you of new website features or product and service offerings. We may use information to deliver you marketing communications (including online ads) based on your interests or online behaviour. For example, if you view a product on our website, you may see ads for that product on our or third-party websites and applications.

  • To communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you to tell you about changes to this Privacy and Security Statement, the Terms of Use of our website. We may also tell you about issues with your orders or if there is a product recall.

  • For social media.  When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain social media account information (e.g., name, username, email address, gender) as determined by the settings of the social media services to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. Social media platforms may collect information about your use of our services and may notify other users of the platform about your activities on our website. Social media services may also use cookies or other technologies to provide services or track your online activities over time and across multiple websites and mobile applications. Your interactions with social media features are governed by the respective privacy policies of the companies providing the features.

  • For other uses we may disclose to you. We may also use personal information with your consent, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.


What We Don’t Do With Your Personal Information


We assure you that we do not sell or rent your personal information.

What We Do To Protect Privacy


When you place orders on our website, all of your order information, including your credit card number and delivery address, is transmitted through the Internet using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology causes your browser to encrypt your order information before transmitting it to our secure server. SSL technology, an industry standard, is designed to prevent someone other than operators of our website from capturing and viewing your personal information.


While we use industry standard means to protect our website and your information, the Internet is not 100% secure. The measures we use are appropriate for the type of information we collect. We cannot promise that your use of our website will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. 


We maintain your personal information for as long as required for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

What Do We Do To Ensure Our Service Providers Protect Privacy


From time to time, we may engage third-party service providers to assist us with our purposes, for example Canada Post or other shipping and handling providers. We require all of our third-party service providers to protect your privacy. If your personal information is stored outside Canada, such as by way of a cloud computing provider, we note that it is subject to the laws of the host country and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that country.

Help Us Keep Your Personal Information Up To Date


We rely on you to let us know of any changes to your personal information that may be relevant to your relationship with us. For example, please let us know of any changes to your address. This allows us to keep our records accurate and up to date, helping us to protect your privacy.

Your Control Over Your Personal Information


When you or someone you consented to authorize provides us with your personal information, you are consenting to the Company’s use and disclosure of that personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. In many circumstances, particularly when the personal information is extra sensitive, we also employ other methods to further ensure consent, such as "just-in-time" notifications. For example, many of our forms collecting personal information will contain a notice about consent. You can change your consent preferences or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of any or all of your personal information, at any time (see contact information below). It is important to note however that when you change or withdraw your consent, it will not have a retroactive effect; it may have implications to you and it will not affect the collection, use and disclosure of personal information where such collection, use and disclosure is permitted or required by law without consent. You may, subject to a few limited legal exceptions, access your personal information. If any inaccuracies are noted, you can request that we correct those inaccuracies.

Contact Us


We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our privacy policies and procedures. We encourage you to contact us with any questions you might have. You can reach us by email at beachbumspraytanning@gmail.com.


Or Send us a letter to:


Beach Bum Spray Tanning
40 Amy Croft Dr.
Windsor, ON N9K 1G4
Attention: Privacy Officer

Contacting The Privacy Commissioner


We encourage you to let us try and resolve any privacy concerns that you may have. However, you also have the right to complain about any violation of your privacy rights to Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, who can be reached at:


30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC, K1A 1H3
Tel: (819) 994-54443 or (800) 282-1376
Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

Privacy Policy Updates


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and encourage you to refer back to it regularly. This Privacy Policy is current as of the "last revised" date which appears below.

Last Revised: February 16, 2021

bottom of page